Privacy policy

Date of Last Revision : 2020-04-12

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. This privacy policy describes how Run[waiz] uses and protects any information that you give us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If you provide us with personal information through runwaiz.com, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who we are

The website, Run[waiz]™ is a brand developed by Safran for its products and services. The Site is published by Run[waiz] team, from Safran SA companies and existing under the laws of France (Société anonyme), with a capital of 88 736 128.60 euros, whose registered office is at 2, boulevard du Général Martial Valin, 75015 Paris (France), registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number 562 082 909. The hosting zone is established in France (Paris) by AWS services, in accordance with rules applicable in France but although other users can access it, the site and its content are intended for access and use by residents all over the world.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments & Contact forms​

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. These are cookies and tracers that are strictly necessary for the provision of a service expressly requested by the user.

Media, Link and Intellectual Property

All Run[waiz]™ of the images, information in the broad sense of the term, trademarks, logos and domain names contained on the Site are the property of SAFRAN or are the subject of an authorization to use as explained in Credit part. Any use in the form of partial or complete reproduction, modification, computer loading, misrepresentation, transmission or distribution of a document or information contained on the Site is subject to Safran’s prior written consent, with the exception of a copy for private non-commercial use and subject to compliance with intellectual property rights and any other property right mentioned.

Any person violating the same shall expose himself to legal proceedings

Cookies

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains : www.runwaiz.com

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

 

HOW CAN I CONTROL THE COOKIES PREFERENCES  ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Manage cookies consent” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookie Description
cookielawinfo-checbox-analytics This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Analytics”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-functional The cookie is set by GDPR cookie consent to record the user consent for the cookies in the category “Functional”.
cookielawinfo-checbox-others This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Other.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category “Performance”.
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

For the purpose of statistical analysis Run[waiz] uses Google Ʌnalytics. You may object at any time to the collection and analysis of statistical data regarding your access to Run[waiz] admin team. websites do not use persistent cookies.

Who will receive your data

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Safran has implemented a series of measure for dealing with risks related to protecting sensitive data, including personal data. These measures include the location of data on French soil and regular security audits, among other things.

How we protect your data

Run[waiz] has implemented a series of measure for dealing with risks related to protecting sensitive data, including personal data. These measures include the location of data on French soil and regular security audits, among other things.

What third parties we receive data from

Such personal data – which is provided voluntarily on the website – may only be used within Safran and Run[waiz] must not be used commercially sent or forwarded to any third-party for commercial or marketing purposes. It is kept for the time needed to process the request and for a maximum of three years after the last contact with the person and may only be accessed by a limited number of authorized persons within the framework of their job.

Regulatory disclosure requirements

You have rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability on your personal data and their processing. You also have the right to object to the processing. To exercise your rights, you can write the Data Protection Officer at team@runwaiz.com. You can also lodge a complaint with the French Data protection authority (www.cnil.fr).

Contact information

Phone: +33 (0)6 31 78 54 75
Managing Editor : Christophe Bastide

Keep in touch

Contact us to get support

[ ABOUT US ]

Run[waiz] project has the ambition to improve runway conditions assessment using the full potential of aircraft data ! Our innovative solutions gather and valorize aircraft data objectively to take the right decision at the right time in a Collaborative Decision Making (CDM) approach.